Independent Purchasing Cooperative Privacy Policy

Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc. 
9200 South Dadeland Boulevard, Suite 800
Miami, Florida 33156
Telephone: 1-888-445-9239
Technical Support: 
webmaster@ipcoop.com

Scope of This Privacy Policy

Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc. (“IPC”) is the host of and manages www.ipcoop.com and www.mysubwaycareer.com< (the “Websites”). IPC is an independent non-profit purchasing cooperative which is owned by and provides services to Subway® Franchisees around the world (the “Subway® Franchisees”).

This Privacy Policy discloses how IPC collects, protects, uses, and shares Personal Information, gathered about you.  IPC shares such information with its wholly owned subsidiaries (together the “IPC Group”) and other Subway®-related entities and service providers for the purpose of furthering the business of the Subway® line of restaurants (the “Subway® Restaurants”).

IPC’s privacy practices are consistent with U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield requirements regarding the collection, storage, use, and transfer of personal information from the European Economic Area, and it is Self-Certified under the Privacy Shield Framework.

General and Express Consent Regarding Information


A. General Consent
. IPC respects the privacy of users of its Website, visitors to the Subway® Restaurants, whether or not as customers, and Subway® Franchisees.  IPC collects information in a fair and non-intrusive manner, and recognizes the need for appropriate protections and management of the information that you provide. IPC has adopted, implemented, and conducts its business pursuant to this Privacy Policy in order to assist you in understanding what types of Personal Information IPC may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared. This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered by or on behalf of IPC, whether in writing, verbally, or electronically, or through the Websites.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO IPC, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITES, YOU AGREE THAT IPC MAY COLLECT, STORE, USE, AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW.  IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION TO IPC OR ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITES.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, or you wish to withdraw your consent or exercise any of your data protection rights at any time, please contact the IPC Privacy Officer as set out in Section XII below.


B. Consent to Share and Disclose Information.
 By submitting Personal Information to IPC, and or/by accessing and using the Websites, you expressly consent to IPC sharing your Personal Information as follows:

IPC shares Personal Information with the following Subway®-related entities and third-party agents or service providers who perform functions on our behalf:

(1) Value Pay Services LLC and other members of the IPC Group;

(2) Subway® international purchasing cooperatives that are owned by Subway® Franchisees and which provide services to the Subway® Franchisees (the “Co-op Group”);

(3) the franchisor of the Subway® line of restaurants Doctor’s Associates Inc. (“DAI”),  and Franchise World Headquarters LLC (“FWH”), which provides core business-related services to DAI (the “Subway® Group”); and

(4) Subway® Group advertising entities that are members of the Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust (the “FAF Group”).

All of these entities are “Third Parties”.

In addition, IPC may also share Personal Information, with companies that provide support services to it, such as credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, fulfilment centers, or other service providers, as well as companies involved in enforcing or investigating transactions or business operations, because these companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. IPC limits the use of information shared with these companies to the purpose for which IPC hired them, but IPC does not control these companies. These companies are “Service Providers”. In this policy, both Service Providers and Third Parties are “Recipients”.

C. Consent to International Data Transfers. IPC and the Recipients are multi-national entities with operations throughout the world. In order for those entities to be able to provide you with suitable goods, services, and promotions, you expressly consent to your Personal Information being transferred and disclosed internationally, including within and outside the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions may have laws that provide less protection to your Personal Information than you receive under the laws in our own jurisdiction.  IPC will ensure that any transfer or disclosure of Personal Information to or within such jurisdictions is in compliance with applicable law.


D. Consent to Electronic Notice If There is a Security Breach.
 If IPC or a Recipient is required to or wishes to provide notice of unauthorized access of their data security systems or unauthorized or unlawful access to or processing of your Personal Information, you agree that IPC and/or the Recipient may do so by posting notice on the Websites or sending notice to any email address which IPC or the Recipient has for you.

Types of Information


A.
 Personal Information. The term “Personal Information,” means any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual.


B. Sensitive Personal Information.
 The term “Sensitive Personal Information,” includes, but is not limited to, information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, sexual orientation, disabilities, health and veteran status.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

IPC collects and uses your Personal Information in a fair and non-intrusive manner, as set forth in this section.


A. Personal Information Collected on the Websites
. Personal Information collected on the Websites includes name, email address, finance needs, insurance needs, and other business-related information such as obtaining quotes for financing and insurance for Subway® Restaurants and related operations and any Website use.   

B. Other Details Relating to Website Use.


User Name and Password
. IPC requires that you create a username and password in order to access the Member or non-public pages on the Websites. IPC does not divulge usernames or passwords to anyone. Should you need to change or remove your username or password, contact the IPC Privacy Officer as set out in Section XII below.


Email & Mobile Updates.
 You may have the opportunity to elect to receive email and mobile communications from IPC and the FAF Group. IPC and the FAF Group will only email you or send you mobile messages or alerts if you elect to receive such communications. If you elect to receive such communications, IPC and the FAF Group will send you occasional updates about new additions to the Website as well as special offers and promotions of which you can take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from IPC or the FAF Group, you can revoke your election by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any IPC or FAF Group email, or by updating the contact preferences for your account (if you have one), or you may opt-out of mobile messages or alerts by following the instructions provided in the messages you receive.  You may also opt out by contacting and providing your details to the Privacy Officer as set out in Section XII below.


Contests and Surveys.
 From time to time, IPC may run voluntary contests or surveys through the Websites.  Those contests or surveys may request Personal Information with your response, such as your name, address, home or mobile telephone number, and/or email address. IPC and the FAF Group will use the information provided solely in connection with the contest or survey conducted.


Cookies – Internet User.
 “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website sends to an individual’s computer or other electronic device which allow the website to identify users and make their visits to the website more productive. IPC uses Cookies to help improve your future visits to the Websites and to deliver advertisements to you that are based on your likes and preferences as described in Section VII below.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form including the number of visitors to the site, how visitors reached the site and the pages visitors have visited.

Load Balancing

BIGipServer and TS01

These cookies enable us to balance the workload by, for example, recording which server a user’s browsing session has been allocated to ensure they only deal with a single server for the duration of their session.

Session ID

ASP.NET Session ID

These cookies help us recognize a visitor’s language preference.


If you do not wish to receive a Cookie, or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a Cookie is being sent, or if you wish to disable all Cookies, you can adjust your internet browser settings to accomplish that. Please note that by disabling Cookies, you may not have access to some features available on the Websites.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address. Every computer and other electronic device which has a connection to the internet has an Internet Protocol (IP) address associated with it. IPC may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with IPC’s server, to administer the Websites, and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Websites. Your device’s IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Websites. IPC does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information, but does employ anti-fraud device fingerprinting technology which uses IP addresses to determine a device’s geolocation.

C. Prospective and Actual Subway® Franchisees. IPC collects and uses Personal Information from prospective and actual Subway® Franchisees in order to provide services to them.  IPC may collect this information from the Subway® Franchisees directly or IPC may receive it from the Co-op Group, the Subway® Group, the FAF Group, or other sources. IPC may use a prospective or actual Subway® Franchisee’s Personal Information to respond to incoming service and support requests from such Franchisee, to communicate with such Franchisee regarding such Franchisee’s account(s), to calculate, determine, and distribute such Franchisee’s patronage dividend check, to collect Franchisee feedback, to conduct Franchisee satisfaction surveys, to offer promotions to such Franchisee, and to send other service informational mailings. IPC may also provide a Subway® Franchisee’s Personal Information to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfil any order placed by such Franchisee.

D. Prospective Subway® Restaurant Employees. IPC collects and uses Personal Information from prospective Subway® Restaurant employees for the purpose of enabling them to be considered for employment at Subway® Restaurants of their choosing. This information includes name, address, home or mobile telephone number, email address, SSN/I.N., employment history, other employment-related information, and personal references.  IPC shares this information with Subway® Franchisees selected by the user for the purpose of enabling the user to be considered for employment at Subway® Restaurants.  IPC may also share this information with third party service providers, such as credit agencies, in order to perform background checks on the user in connection with his/her application for employment at Subway® Restaurants.

E. Customers of Subway® Restaurants. IPC collects and uses Personal Information from Subway® Restaurant customers in order to provide services to such customers. Personal Information collected from Subway® Restaurant customers includes Subway® Card and PIN numbers, and credit card information (for purchases of goods and services), products and services offered and purchased, enquiries and feedback.

Storage, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information


A. Storage, Security, and Integrity of Personal Information
. IPC uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. IPC will endeavour to protect your Personal Information by using technical and organizational security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in its control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, and destruction.

IPC safeguards your Personal Information on the internet by using industry-standard practices. While guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the internet, IPC takes commercially reasonable steps to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable law.

The IPC-hosted Websites utilize a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside of IPC, including the use of encryption mechanisms, such as Secure Socket Layers or SSLs, password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

IPC also takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used, and is accurate for its intended use.


B. Disclosure of Personal Information
. IPC and the Recipients will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party except as described in this Privacy Policy, unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure, or unless IPC or a Recipient in good faith determines that such disclosure is required or authorized by law or necessary to: (a) comply with legal process served on IPC or the Recipients; (b) protect or defend the rights or property of IPC or the Recipients; or (c) act under expedient circumstances to protect the personal safety of IPC employees, Subway® Franchisees, Website users, and/or other members of the public.


C. Retention of Personal Information
. IPC and the Recipients will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to IPC’s and the Recipients’ use of your Personal Information for such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of IPC’s relationship with you.

IPC Website and Third Party Websites

For your convenience, IPC may include on the Websites links to other websites. IPC provides these links as a convenience only and does not endorse the content or services offered by, or the privacy policies in place at, those other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to information gathered by or on behalf of IPC through the Websites or otherwise, and does not apply to information gathered through linked websites not operated by or on behalf of IPC, which have their own privacy policies.  IPC has structured the Websites to make it reasonably clear when you leave the Websites and enter another website. IPC encourages you to review the privacy policy of each website you visit through a link from the Websites, to ensure you are comfortable with such policy, as it may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy. IPC is not responsible for the conduct or policy of any third party which operates a linked website.

Online Predictive Advertising

IPC advertises products and services on the Websites. Such advertisements may be in the form of banner advertisements, splash advertisements, or other formats. By submitting Personal Information to IPC, or by accessing or using the Websites, you consent to IPC and the FAF Group using Personal Information collected from you, such as your past browsing history, to deliver advertisements to you that are more directed towards your own likes and preferences. Such information is collected through the use of Cookies as described in Section IV.B.4 above.


Advertising on our Websites.
 IPC and the FAF Group use third-party advertising service providers to help determine the advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. In order to accomplish that, IPC and the FAF Group share with such advertising service providers Personal Information collected through the Websites via the use of Cookies. IPC and the FAF Group provide such information to advertising service providers for the sole purpose of enabling such service providers to provide advertising services to IPC and the FAF Group.  IPC and the FAF Group limit the advertising service providers’ use of such information to such purpose, but IPC and the FAF Group do not control such service providers.


Advertising on other Websites.
 IPC and the FAF Group also contract with third-party advertising companies to advertise products and services on websites which are not operated by or on behalf of IPC. Some of these advertisements may contain Cookies placed by such advertising companies which permit the monitoring of your response to such advertisements. IPC and the FAF Group authorize the advertising companies to collect Personal Information via Cookies for the sole purpose of providing advertising services to IPC and the FAF Group. IPC and the FAF Group limit the advertising companies’ use of such information to such purpose, but IPC and the FAF Group do not control such advertising companies.

Electing Out of Online Predictive Advertising. If you do not want to have your Personal Information used as described in this Section VII, change your Cookie settings as described in Section IV.B.4 above. Please note that even if you disable Cookies, you may still receive online predictive advertising. Disabling Cookies means that the advertisements you do receive will not be based on your likes or preferences.


Children and Data Collection

IPC will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide IPC with any Personal Information. Children under thirteen (13) years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves to the Websites. If a child under thirteen (13) years of age has provided IPC with Personal Information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact IPC’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@ipcoop.com. IPC will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly delete such child’s Personal Information from its servers.


California Privacy Rights

Under California law, California residents can now ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about such companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year.

IPC’s policy is to share your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes only with your informed consent. With your consent, from time to time, IPC may share your Personal Information with the Recipients for the purpose of marketing and/or promoting goods, services, and programs to you. If you previously provided IPC with such consent but no longer want your Personal Information to be shared, please contact the IPC Privacy Officer at as set out in Section XII below and request a change in your preference and/or opt-out of communications without charge.


International Data Transfers

IPC may store or process your Personal Information in the US and/or other countries. By submitting Personal Information to IPC, or accessing the Websites, you consent to the transfer of your information to other countries. Those countries may not have laws which protect Personal Information to the same extent as the country in which you initially provided the Personal Information. When IPC transfers your Personal Information to other countries, IPC will ensure that such Personal Information is protected as described in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with applicable law.

IPCs privacy practices are consistent with U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield requirements regarding collection, storage, use, and transfer of personal information from the European Economic Area, and it is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework, for more information please see our Privacy Shield Statement and/or our registration details https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)

Canada has enacted federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which incorporates ten (10) “Fair Information Principles” regarding your Personal Information. IPC adheres to these Fair Information Principles for

Personal Information collected and/or transferred from Canada, which are as follows:

Principle 1 - Accountability. An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the fair information principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes. The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent. The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention. Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards. Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices. An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Individual Access to Personal Information. Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance.  An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the fair information principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints about IPC’s privacy practices, or you wish to access, correct, or delete your Personal Information, please contact the IPC Privacy Officer. The IPC Privacy Officer can be reached by mail, telephone, facsimile, or email, as follows:

IPC Privacy Officer
Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc.

9200 South Dadeland Boulevard, Suite 800

Miami, FL 33156

Telephone: (888) 445-9239

Facsimile: (305) 670-4465

Email: privacyofficer@ipcoop.com

The IPC Privacy Officer will endeavour to investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints within 45 days.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

IPC will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When IPC posts changes to this Privacy Policy, It will also update the “Revised” date below. If IPC makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, IPC will notify you by email or by means of a notice on the Websites describing the material changes. IPC encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how IPC is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon being posted to the Websites.  Your continued use of the Websites after the posting of any revised Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes.

Changes and or Modifications Required by the Laws of Other Jurisdictions

Reserved for future use.

Revised October 25, 2016